UHS Cross Country Results @ Syracuse
UHS Cross Country Meet Results @ Syracuse
September 29, 2018
Ulysses High School and Kepley Middle School traveled to Syracuse for a cross country meet on Saturday, September 29th. The UHS varsity boys team ran to a 2nd place finish and continue to show both mental and physical toughness. We are a pretty young varsity team and our guys are learning how to work together and to run for each other. Our next meet is at Lakin on October 6th at 9 AM and then GWAC at Ulysses on October 11th at 4 PM.
Varsity Boys Team Results: Hugoton - 28, Ulysses - 66, Hooker - 91, Lakin - 95, Stanton County - 115, Syracuse - 151, Holcomb - 168, Oakley - 212, Southwestern Heights - 234
UHS Varsity Boys Place 2nd
Individual Varsity Boys Results - 3.1Mile Race - 67 Runners - Top 20 Medal:
Garret Winner - junior - 7th place - 19:06
Eduardo Mendoza - junior - 8th place - 19:11
Paul Garcia - senior - 11th place -19:17
Alan Garcia - sophomore - 20th place - 19:52
Jonathan Lara - sophomore - 22nd place - 20:01
Marcos Martinez - sophomore - 26th place - 20:11
Bryan Pena - freshman - 29th place - 20:25
Varsity Girls Team Results: Hooker - 39, Hugoton - 68, Southwestern Heights - 77, Stanton County - 86,
Ulysses - 122, Holcomb - 126
Individual Varsity Girls Results - 3.1 mile race - 59 Runners - Top 20 Medal:
Yessenia Ornelas - sophomore - 11th place - 23:18
Ivon Molina - sophomore - 22nd place - 24:44
Clara Garcia - junior - 43rd place - 26:39 (PR - Personal Record)
Miranda Guzman - sophomore - 46th place - 26:49
Autumn Allen - freshman - 54th place - 27:23 (PR - Personal Record)
Michelle Mendez - sophomore - 59th place - 29:33
Junior Varsity Boys Individual Results - 3.1 mile race - 43 Runners - Top 10 Medal:
Ira Garcia -sophomore - 9th place - 22:00
Juan Urbina - senior - 12th place - 22:22
Tyler Sturm - junior - 14th place - 22:50
Carlos Vargas - senior - 15th place - 22:58
Joel Garcia - sophomore - 17th place - 23:34
Gabriel Hernandez - freshman - 18th place - 23:35 (PR - Personal Record)
Erik Morales - sophomore - 19th place - 23:40
RJ Mader - freshman - 20th place - 23:40
Robby Carter - freshman - 26th place - 24:22
Matthew Boyer - senior - 30th place - 24:39
Kyle Lavigne - freshman - 36th place - 26:40
Jace Lavigne - freshman - 37th place - 26:49