Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Ulysses USD 214

Ulysses High

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

XC Travels to McPherson 4A Regional Meet;

Yessenia Ornelas 3rd Place and Qualifies for 4A State XC in Wamego

Story image 1_0
59edfc0e3602f

The Ulysses varsity boys and girls cross country teams traveled to McPherson to compete in 1 of 4, 4A regional cross country meets, on Saturday, October 21, 2017.  The temperature was in the upper 60’s with the wind blowing between 35-40 mph. The course was very challenging with both rolling and steep hills but it was a beautiful course as well.  Yessenia Ornelas, a freshman, has been improving her times in every race throughout the season, and ran a sensational race!  Yessenia ran to a third place finish, earning a trip to state, finishing the 5K race in a time of 21:38, a personal best for the season.  Yessenia also has the fifth fastest time ever recorded on the McPherson course.  Yessenia will run in the 4A state championship race at Wamego on Saturday, October 28th.  

Boys’ Varsity Team Results (Top 3 Teams Qualify for State):  Hugoton – 36, Lindsborg Smoky Valley-93, Wamego – 133, Buhler – 136, McPherson – 169, Pratt – 179, St. George Rock Creek – 182, Holcomb – 191, Ulysses – 197, Hays – 220, Clay Center – 246, Larned – 283, Abilene – 286, Nickerson – 404

Individual  Boys’ Varsity Results – 5K Race –  99 Runners – Top 10 Medal and Qualify for State:
Eduardo Mendoza – sophomore – 24th place – 18:38
Garret Winner – sophomore – 26th place – 18:42
Paul Garcia – junior – 34th place – 18:54
Jonathan Lara – freshman – 60th place – 19:53
Marcos Martinez – freshman – 61st place – 19:57
CJ Raines – freshman – 72nd place – 20:18
Juan Urbina – junior – 95th place – 22:37


Girls’ Varsity Team Results (Top 3 Teams Qualify for State):  Buhler – 88, Chapman – 88, Hugoton – 94, St George Rock Creek – 103, McPherson – 118, Hays – 158, Clay Center – 172, Wamego – 181, Lindsborg Smoky Valley – 228, Abilene – 261, Ulysses – 269, Larned – 280, Concordia – 296


Individual Girls’ Varsity Results – 5K Race – 87 Runners – Top 10 Medal and Qualify for State:
Yessenia Ornelas – freshman – 3rd place – 21:38 (Personal Best and State Qualifier)
Alyssa Castilleja – junior – 49th place – 24:27
Stacy Burns – junior – 73rd place – 25:37
Xochitl Rojas – sophomore – 75thplace – 26:10 (Personal Best)
Ivon Molina – freshman – 80th place – 27:31
Clara Garcia – freshman – 81st place – 28:25

XC Travels to McPherson 4A Regional Meet;

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!