Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Ulysses USD 214

Ulysses High

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

UHS Boys and Girls CC 3rd and 4th at Syracuse Meet;

Bryan Pena, An 8th Grader, Takes Home Gold for KMS

Story image 1_0
59d126d8a8fbb

The Ulysses high school and middle school cross country runners traveled to Syracuse for a meet on Saturday, September 30, 2017.

It was a beautiful day for a meet as the temperature was in the 60’s with a mild breeze.

Several of our runners ran a personal best, both in the high school and middle school divisions.

The varsity boys’ team won third place and the varsity girls’ team placed fourth.

Bryan Pena, an 8th grader, took home the gold medal in the 8th grade boys division.

Next week, October 7th, we travel to Lakin with the 7th and 8th grade girls’ race starting at 9:00 AM.

Our last regular season meet will be the league meet which will be at Colby on October 12th.

Boys’ Varsity Team Results:  Hugoton-33, Hooker-94, Ulysses-102, Holcomb-127, Stanton County – 132, Lakin-143, Syracuse – 161, Wichita County – 170, Goodland – 219, SWH - 222

Individual Boys’ Varsity Results – 5K Race –  69 Runners – Top 20 Medal:
Eduardo Mendoza – sophomore – 5th place– 18:29 (PR – personal record)
Paul Garcia – junior – 12th place – 19:16
Garret Winner – sophomore – 23rd place – 20:03
CJ Raines – freshman – 21st place- 20:22(PR)
Marcos Martinez – freshman – 35th place – 20:39
Juan Carlos Terrazas – senior – 47th place – 21:26 (PR)
Aaron Galindo – freshman – 54th place – 21:55

Individual Boys’ Junior Varsity Results – 5K Race – 47Runners – Top 10 Medal:
Brendan Hudson – junior – 1st place – 19:41
Erik Morales – freshman – 13th place – 22:35 (PR)
Alex Acosta – sophomore – 17th place – 22:55 (PR)
Zachary Schneider – freshman – 21st place – 23:13
Isaac Cortez – freshman – 23rd place – 23:45 (PR)
Ira Garcia – freshman – 26th place – 24:13
Lance Walker – freshman – 31st place – 25:15

Girls’ Varsity Team Results:  Hugoton-38, Lakin-41, Hooker-88, Ulysses-97, Syracuse-109, SWH-136, Holcomb-178

Individual Girls’ Varsity Results – 5K Race – 44 Runners – Top 20 Medal:
Yessenia Ornelas – freshman – 10th place – 23:46
Alyssa Castilleja – junior – 18th place – 24:35
Stacy Burns – junior – 28th place – 25:38 (PR)
Miranda Guzman – freshman – 29th place - 25:45 (PR)
Xochitl Rojas – sophomore – 37th place – 26:33 (PR)

Individual Girls’ JV Results – 5K Race – 16 Runners – Top 10 Medal:
Clara Garcia – sophomore – 8th place - 27:43 
Addie Harrold – sophomore – 11th place – 29:52
Yasmin Heredia – freshman – 13th place – 31:31
Abby Cortez – freshman – 14th place – 39:57

7th Grade Girls Individual Results – 2.5 Miles – 18 Runners – Top 10 Medal:
Jackie Acosta – 6th place – 17:33
Mika Schultz – 8th place – 18:11
Atalia Garcia – 11th place – 19:49
Emma Pauda – 12th place – 20:56
Sahnoa Zook – 13th place – 21:01
Haley Baeza – 14th place – 24:58
Chantal Barron– 16th place – 25:51
Crystal Barron – 17th place – 26:29
Cynthia Guaderrama – 18th place – 30:24

7th Grade Boys’ Individual Results – 2.5 Miles –  26 Runners – Top 10 Medal:
Tucker Metcalf – 10th place – 16:48
Broc Harland – 18th place – 19:04
Tyson Flores – 19th place – 19:30
Chase Phelps – 22nd place – 22:23
Blake Harrold – 23rd place – 22:57
Tradon Valdez – 26th place – 30:10

8th Grade  Girls’ Individual Results – 2.5 Miles – 14 Runners – Top 10 Medal:
Joana Hernandez – 2nd place – 17:44
Autmn Allen – 3rd place – 18:01
Allie Escamilla – 8th place – 20:36

8th Grade Boys Individual Results – 2.5 Miles – 20 Runners – Top 10 Medal:
Bryan Pena – 1st place – 14:15
Elias Leon – 5th place – 15:11
Kyle Lavigne – 14th place – 18:41
Adrian Sifuentes – 17th place – 19:17

UHS Boys and Girls CC 3rd and 4th at Syracuse Meet;

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!