UHS Boys Varsity CC Brings Home 3rd Place;
Stanton County Cross Country Meet Results
by Georjean Perez on September 24, 2017
The Ulysses boys’ varsity cross country team placed third out of 11 teams at the Stanton County cross country meet on Saturday, September 23, 2017.
Our guys’ team is very young (1 junior, 2 sophomores, 4 freshman) but they have shown a lot of improvement. All of our kids are showing a lot of enthusiasm and effort and we could not be more proud of all of them!
Boys’ Varsity Team Results: Hugoton-35, Scott City – 56, Ulysses – 94, Cimarron – 106, Wichita County – 163, Syracuse – 184, Stanton County – 192, Meade – 200, South Gray – 210, Southwestern Heights – 213, Fowler - 297
Individual Boys’ Varsity Results – 5K Race – 93 Runners – Top 30 Medal:
Eduardo Mendoza – sophomore – 9th place – 18:46
Garret Winner – sophomore – 14th place – 19:13
Paul Garcia – junior – 20th place – 19:40
Marcos Martinez – freshman – 26th place – 20:13
Jonathan Lara – freshman – 33rd place – 20:27
CJ Raines – freshman – 54th place – 21:24
Aaron Galindo – freshman – 58th place – 21:33
Individual Boys’ Junior Varsity Results – 5K Race – 56 Runners – Top 15 Medal:
Brendan Hudson – junior – 1st place – 19:43
Juan Carlos Terrazas – junior – 13th place – 21:47
Erik Morales – freshman – 14th place – 22:13
Zachary Schneider – freshman – 19th place – 23:06
Alex Acosta – sophomore – 24th place – 23:38
Isaac Cortez – freshman – 33rd place – 24:19
Lance Walker – freshman – 39th place – 25:09
Ira Garcia – freshman – 42nd place – 25:31
Girls’ Varsity Team Results: Scott City – 28, Cimarron – 62, Hugoton – 64, Stanton County – 94, Syracuse – 126, Ulysses - 127
Individual Girls’ Varsity Results – 5K Race – 57 Runners – Top 30 Medal:
Yessenia Ornelas – freshman – 16th place – 23:51
Ivon Molina – freshman – 29th place – 25:06
Xochitl Rojas – sophomore – 44th place – 27:06
Miranda Guzman – freshman – 46th place – 27:42
Stacy Burns – junior – 49th place – 28:25
Clara Garcia – sophomore – 53rd place – 30:48
Individual Girls’ JV Results – 5K Race – 14 Runners – Top 15 Medal:
Addie Harrold – sophomore – 6th place – 29:10
Yasmin Heredia – freshman – 11th place – 31:14
Abby Cortez – freshman – 14th place – 36:11
7th Grade Girls Individual Results – 2 Miles – 64 Runners – Top 15 Medal:
Jackie Acosta – 4th place – 14:03
Emma Pauda – 16th place – 16:08
Mika Schultz – 15th place – 15:33
Sahnoa Zook – 27th place – 19:34
Haley Baeza – 29th place – 20:19
Chantal Barron– 30th place – 22:11
Crystal Barron – 31st place – 22:12
Cynthia Guaderrama – 32nd place – 27:09
7th Grade Boys’ Individual Results – 2 Miles – 40 Runners – Top 15 Medal:
Broc Harland – 30th place – 17:11
Tyson Flores – 31st place – 17:18
Blake Harrold – 37th place – 20:27
Chase Phelps – 38th place – 20:30
Tradon Valdez – 40th place – 27:34
8th Grade Girls’ Individual Results – 2 Miles – 23 Runners – Top 15 Medal:
Joana Hernandez – 10th place – 15:27
Autmn Allen – 11th place – 15:32
Allie Escamilla – 21st place – 18:44
8th Grade Boys Individual Results – 2 Miles – 28 Runners – Top 15 Medal:
Bryan Pena – 3rd place – 12:24
Roger Moreno – 7th place – 12:55
Elias Leon – 8th place – 13:04
Kyle Lavigne – 25th place – 16:47
Adrian Sifuentes – 26th place – 17:32