Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Ulysses USD 214

Ulysses High

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Cross Country Girls and Boys Teams Place 2nd in Goodland

Young HS Teams This Season Brings More Depth and Different Line-Ups

 Story image 1_0
59ae1648e55b3

The Ulysses High School cross country teams got off to a fine start for the season. The varsity boys and varsity girls teams both placed 2nd at the Goodland meet.

We have 2 very young high school teams this season and the Goodland golf course is a brutal and challenging course to begin any season, but our kids did a great job of battling throughout the race.

We have a bit more depth this year which means we will probably have different line-ups throughout the season as the kids challenge each other.

Team and individual results are as follows:

Boys Team Results:  Scott City-35,  Ulysses-47, Holcomb-75, Oakley-129, Goodland - 132, Colby - 134, Yuma - 159

Varsity Boys' Results - 5 K Race - 54 Runners - Top 10 Medal:          
Brendan Hudson (junior) - 19:15 - 7th 
Eduardo Mendoza (sophomore) - 19:24 - 8th 
Garret Winner (sophomore) - 19:26 - 9th 
Paul Garcia (junior) - 19:44 - 13th
Alan Garcia (freshman) - 20:02 - 15th
Jonathan Lara (freshman) - 20:39 - 22nd
Marcos Martinez (freshman) - 21:57 - 31st

Girls Team Results:  Scott City-10, Ulysses-42, Syracuse-61, Goodland-64, Yuma-65  

Varsity Girls' Results - 5 K Race - 34 Runners - Top 10 Medal:
Yessenia Ornelas (freshman) - 24:01- 8th
Alyssa Castilleja (junior) - 24:21 - 9th
Ivon Molina (freshman) - 26:34 - 16th
Miranda Guzman (freshman) - 28:53 - 21st
Xochitl Rojas (sophomore) - 29:18 - 23rd
Clara Garcia (sophomore) - 30:33 - 27th
RayLynn Wartman (senior) - DNF

JV Boys' Results - 5K Race - 32 Runners - Top 10 Medal:
Carlos Corral (freshman) - 21:48 - 2nd
CJ Raines (freshman) - 22:13 - 3rd
Aaron Galindo (freshman) - 22:36 - 4th
Erik Morales (freshman) -  22:42 - 7th
Levi Giesaking (senior) - 23:23 - 10th
Alex Acosta (sophomore) - 24:16 - 15th
Zach Schneider (freshman) - 24:46 - 17th
Isaac Cortez (freshman) - 25:01 - 18th
Tyler Sturm (sophomore) - 25:50 - 20th
Lance Walker (freshman) - 27:03 - 22nd
Ira Garcia (freshman) - 28:04 - 25th

JV Girls' Results - 5K Race - 14 Runners - Top 10 Medal:
Stacy Burns (junior) - 28:32 - 3rd
Yasmin Heredia (freshman) - 31:03 - 6th
Addie Harrold (sophomore) - 32:25 - 7th
Sara Olson (sophomore) - 33:58 - 11th
Nina Barker (junior) - DNF

Cross Country Girls and Boys Teams Place 2nd in Goodland

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!